Skip to the main content

Privacy Policy

We've updated our privacy policy because there has been a lot of talk recently about the use of cookies due to the new EU Cookie Law legislation.

So, here's our privacy policy cookie update...

We’ve undertaken a cookie audit on our website and can confirm that our site www.onfriday.co.uk only uses cookies for internal administration purposes (e.g for our staff to login to the content management system administration area of our website). We don’t use cookies to directly collect data from users of this site.

The site uses a cookie called 'eskimodules_session' to manage your basket through the shopping and payment process. This is not used to store any personal information and is deleted immediately when you leave the site.

We use some third party applications within the website. This includes Google Analytics which provides user insight so that we can better understand where our audience is coming from and which pages our audience is engaging with. The only other third party cookies on the site are Facebook and Twitter. These third party cookies don't store or track any personal information.

Therefore, by using our website and blog the user is giving 'implied consent' to the use of cookies.


Your privacy and security is really important to us, so this is how we will protect you…

This privacy policy explains how Just Ethical Ltd collects, stores and uses personal information about you and when you browse our website. It provides you with details about the types of personal information that we collect from you, how we use your personal information and the rights you have to control our use of your personal information. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. Just Ethical Ltd may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. We recommend you check this page on a regular basis to ensure you are happy with any changes we make. Unless we say otherwise, we use the terms "we", "us" and "onfriday" on this page to refer to Just Ethical Ltd.

Just Ethical Ltd is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all times. You can be assured that any information you give to us will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information might we collect about you?

If you sign up to our e-newsletter or take part in any events, competitions or promotions, we may ask you for your name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number and occasionally some other relevant information for example your age or gender. When a purchase is made on our site, in addition to the above, we also ask for a delivery address (if this is different from your home address) and your payment method details. Occasionally, through on-line surveys and other requests, we may ask for information about your usage of our website which will help us develop and improve your onfriday experience.

How will we use this information?

The information you provide will enable us to fulfil your order, respond to any enquiries you have, improve the design, content and functionality of the website and to understand the buying behaviour of our registered users. From time to time we may also send you (by e-mail) information about our products and services and details of promotions and special offers. Don’t worry we will not bombard you with stuff!

How you can control your personal information

If you don’t want us to use your personal information for any of these purposes, we offer a range of ways in which you can let us know:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes: or
  • All e-mail messages and e-mail newsletters will contain information on how you can unsubscribe; or
  • You can e-mail us at info@onfriday.co.uk, writing "unsubscribe" in the subject heading

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail info@onfriday.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Do we share any of your information?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless you give us explicit permission to do so or we are required to by law. Very occasionally, we might use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you might be interested in however this will only happen if you tell us you would like it to happen.

We may contract with other companies to provide certain services, including credit card processing, shipping, e-mail distribution, market research and promotions management. However please be assured that we only provide these companies with the information they need to perform their particular services. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than Just Ethical Ltd.

How do we use Cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. It helps websites to recognise your computer each time you return to a site which means the site will be able to tailor data to your specifications. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer and they do not store any personal information relating to you or your credit cards.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to third-party sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. We strongly recommend you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We take your security seriously

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.